Skip to content

Main Navigation

Menu
  • Best Mattress
    • Best Hybrid Mattress
    • Best Memory Foam Mattress
    • The best pocket sprung mattresses, tried and tested
    • Best Latex Mattress
    • Best Wool Mattress
    • Best Mattress for Heavy People
    • Best Mattress for Back Pain
    • Best Mattress for Kids
    • Best Weighted Blanket
    • Best Mattresses
  • Mattress Reviews
    • Brook + Wilde Lux Mattress Review
    • DreamCloud Review
    • Emma Review
    • Ergoflex Review
    • Eve Sleep Review
    • Hyde & Sleep Review
    • Inofia Review
    • Nectar Sleep Review
    • Nrem Review
    • OTTY Review
    • Owl + Lark Review
    • Simba Sleep Review
    • Tempur Review
    • All Mattress Brands
  • Versus
    • Emma Original vs Emma Original Plus
    • Emma Original vs Emma Hybrid Premium
    • Simba Hybrid vs Simba Hybrid Pro
    • Simba Hybrid Pro vs Simba Hybrid Luxe
    • Emma vs Nectar comparison
    • Emma vs Simba comparison
    • OTTY vs Emma comparison
    • OTTY vs Simba mattress
  • Mattress Discounts
    • Brook + Wilde Discount Codes
    • Emma Discount Codes
    • Eve Sleep Discount Codes
    • Nectar Sleep Discount Code
    • Simba Discount Codes
    • All discounts & deals…
  • Best Pillows
    • Best Pillow 2026
    • Best Pillow for Stomach Sleepers
    • Best Pillow for Side Sleepers
    • Best Pillow for Neck Pain
    • Emma Original Pillow Review
    • Simba Hybrid Pillow Review
    • Simba Hybrid Firm Pillow Review
    • MyPillow Review
    • Nectar Pillow Review
    • Eve Pillow Review

Second Navigation

  • Best for…
    • Best Mattress (all)
    • Best Mattress for Back Pain
    • Best Mattress for Sciatica
    • Best Mattress for Hip Pain
    • Best Mattress for Emperor Beds
    • Best Mattress for Heavy People
    • Best Orthopaedic Mattress
    • Best Mattress for Kids
  • By mattress type…
    • Best Memory Foam Mattress
    • The best pocket sprung mattresses, tried and tested
    • Best Hybrid Mattress
    • Top Firm Mattress
    • Top Soft Mattress
    • Best Mattress Toppers
    • Best Mattress Protectors
  • Sleeping style…
    • Back Sleepers
    • Front Sleepers
    • Side Sleepers
  • By budget…
    • Best Mattress Under £200
    • Best Mattress With Free Trials

Search for reviews

Popular reviews

  • Emma Original review
  • Simba Hybrid review
    • Simba Hybrid vs Hybrid Pro
  • Simba Hybrid Pro Mattress Review
    • Simba Hybrid Pro vs Hybrid Luxe
  • Nectar Memory Foam review
  • Best Firm Mattresses
  • Best Soft Mattresses
  • Simba Hybrid Duvet review

Category: Guides

Best Mattress for Sciatica

Updated on 28 March 2026
Written by
Anthony Maxwell
Fact-checked by
Jean Marshall

Sciatica is a common complaint with many people, but is your mattress making it worse? Across the UK, people are suffering from sciatica-induced sleep difficulties, which have a…

Best Mattress, Guides3 Comments on Best Mattress for Sciatica

Best Mattress for Hip Pain

Updated on 27 March 2026
Written by
Anthony Maxwell
Fact-checked by
Jean Marshall
Best Mattresses for Hip Pain

If you suffer from hip pain, then there’s plenty of advice online for choosing the best mattress to help. The trouble is there’s a lot of sales jargon…

Guides1 Comment on Best Mattress for Hip Pain

Emma vs Eve mattress

Updated on
2 June 2026
Written by
Carrie Taylor
Fact-checked by
Jean Marshall

Emma versus Eve, it sounds like a biblical stand-off. And although they may ‘only’ be mattresses, finding the best one for your needs is the really tough bit….

Best Mattress, Guides5 Comments on Emma vs Eve mattress

Mattress Reviews

Updated on 25 March 2026
Written by
Carrie Taylor
Fact-checked by
Jean Marshall

Looking for a new mattress but bamboozled by jargon and buzzwords? I created this page and wider website to help people exactly like you. Whether it’s memory foam,…

Guides, Mattress Reviews6 Comments on Mattress Reviews

Buying a Pocket Sprung Mattress? Read these Tips

Updated on 17 March 2026
Written by
Anthony Maxwell
Fact-checked by
Jean Marshall
Pocket Sprung Mattress

When it comes to buying a new mattress, most people choose pocket sprung over memory foam. Although memory foam mattresses are becoming increasingly popular, most of us stick…

Best Pocket Sprung Mattress, Guides1 Comment on Buying a Pocket Sprung Mattress? Read these Tips

Dormeo Memory Plus Memory Foam Mattress Review

Updated on 12 March 2026
Written by
Anthony Maxwell
Fact-checked by
Jean Marshall

You might not have heard of Dormeo before now but they have been around for more than 15 years in the UK. Their claim is to use “award-winning…

Best Memory Foam Mattress, Guides2 Comments on Dormeo Memory Plus Memory Foam Mattress Review

Pocket Spring vs. Memory Foam

Updated on 10 March 2026
Written by
Carrie Taylor
Fact-checked by
Jean Marshall

Pocket spring? Memory foam? Which is best for you? The mattress market is full of wild claims and marketing hype, as you’ve probably realised by now.Let me sort…

Best Memory Foam Mattress, Best Pocket Sprung Mattress, Guides5 Comments on Pocket Spring vs. Memory Foam

Hyde & Sleep Mattress Reviews

Updated on 7 March 2026
Written by
Carrie Taylor
Fact-checked by
Jean Marshall

Hyde & Sleep (or H&S), by Dreams Ltd, are one of the original mattress-in-a-box companies in the UK.They actually sell a few different mattress models in the UK,…

Best Hybrid Mattress, Best Mattress, Guides5 Comments on Hyde & Sleep Mattress Reviews

Posts navigation

  • «
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • »

About WhatMattress

Striving to be different.

Let’s face it, there are loads of mattress review sites around – but they all seem to heap praise on every single mattress. It’s boring & predictable. None of them ever seem to look into the shortcomings or negatives.

WhatMattress was created to be different. We always aim to be as honest as possible – warts and all.

If you want us to review a mattress or pillow that’s not already listed, then please get in touch here.

  • Learn more about us
  • View our editorial policy

Categories

  • Best Duvets
  • Best Hybrid Mattress
  • Best Mattress
  • Best Mattress For Kids
  • Best Mattress Toppers
  • Best Memory Foam Mattress
  • Best Pillow
  • Best Pocket Sprung Mattress
  • Guides
  • Mattress Reviews
  • Mattress Vouchers
  • Versus
  • Weighted Blankets

Recent Posts

  • OTTY vs Emma comparison
  • Emma Mattress Discount Codes
  • Best Pillow for Back Sleepers
  • Best Pillow for Snoring
  • Tempur Original Supreme
  • Mattress Discount Codes 2026
  • Best Mattress Under £200 – Cheap Mattresses Reviewed
  • Best Pillow for Side Sleepers
  • Sleep Apnoea – What Is It?
  • Best Mattress for Back Pain – Top 8

© 2026 WhatMattress, Mattress Reviews for 2026, All Rights Reserved. WhatMattress is part of eCompare Ltd. Registered in England & Wales. Company No. 11155291. All Rights Reserved.

The independent research and impartial reviews on WhatMattress are funded partly by affiliate commissions, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

  • How we conduct reviews
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie policy
  • Terms & conditions
  • Sitemap

hello@whatmattress.uk

Unit 62C, Rose Street
Sheerness Kent
ME12 1AJ, UK